The Haverford High School Sports Hall of Fame
 

Induction Class of 1996
 

Richard Boyd ’68                              Football, Baseball

Allison Cornog                                  Coach

Robert Croff ’69                                Football, Baseball

James Dykes ’14                              Baseball

John Edelman ’53                             Basketball, Baseball

Raymond Edelman ’70                     Basketball, Baseball

Randy Grossman ’70                        Football, Wrestling

Eleanor Harrison                               Coach

Stephen Juenger                               Coach

Steve Joachim ’70                             Football, Basketball, Lacrosse

Ted Kayser                                         Coach

Kerstin Manning ’89                          Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

James Parker ’60                              Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track

T.A. Ranieri ’31                                  Football, Basketball, Baseball

Jean Shiley ’29                                   Field Hockey, Basketball, Track, Tennis

George Sydnor ’54                            Football, Track

Andrew Talley ’61                              Football          

 

Induction Class of 1997
 

Harry “Ace” Bell ’44                         Basketball, Baseball

Dean Brior ’75                                  Football, Wrestling

Lynne R. Crosley ’58                       Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

John R. Muntz ’81                             Football, Volleyball, Baseball

Kurt Roessler ’78                             Soccer, Baseball, Track

William J. Smith ’40                         Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Baseball

Richard Taylor ’65                            Football, Basketball, Baseball

1939 Football Team                         

1958 Boys Basketball Team

 

Induction Class of 1998
 

Eldridge Aigeldinger ’37                  Football, Basketball, Baseball

Ethel David                                        Coach, Athletic Director

Rick DeVitis ’86                                Football, Baseball

Barbara H. Longstreth ’54                Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

Christine Sailer ’77                           Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

Laura H. Shuman ’91                        Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

Reginald Sydnor ’63                         Football, Track

1982 PIAA State Champion Girls Field Hockey Team

 

Induction Class of 1999
 

Alfred Graves, Sr. ’43                       Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball

Alfred Graves, Jr. ’76                        Football, Track

Charles Gunther ’76                          Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

Alfred Kaemerlen ’58                        Basketball, Baseball

John Maglio ’53                                 Basketball

Larry More ’69                                   Diving, Track

Mary Sue Patterson ’77                    Field Hockey, Lacrosse

Sam Venuto ’47                                 Football, Baseball

Kyle Wharton ’81                               Football, Track

 

Induction Class of 2000
 

Patrick Curry ’79                               Wrestling

John Delmonte ’76                             Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Baseball

Ray Edelman ’45                               Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

Art Jones ’41                                      Football, Basketball, Volleyball, Track
Jim Jones                                           Coach

John Linehan ’66                               Football, Basketball, Lacrosse

Robert B. Robertshaw ’30                Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball

Douglas Sheppard ’41                       Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Baseball

Cindy Timchal ’72                              Field Hockey, Basketball

1970 Football Team

 

Induction Class of 2001
 

Larry Aigeldinger ’40                        Soccer, Football, Baseball

Mark DeFelice ’94                            Soccer, Baseball

Emily DeRiel ’92                               Swimming, Track

James Hodge ’59                             Football, Track

Americo Manno ’35                          Football, Basketball, Track  

Harold Peabody ’52                         Football, Basketball, Baseball

Ernie Prudente ’45                           Football, Basketball, Baseball

Laird Robertson ’45                          Football, Wrestling

1966-1971 State Champion Boys Volleyball Teams

 

Induction Class of 2002
 

Paul Arata ’80                                    Football, Track

Mary Bodo ’69                                   Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

Richard Heylmum ’50                        Football, Basketball, Track

Jack Juenger ‘58

Wilson Landis ’39                              Football, Basketball, Baseball, Volleyball

Bill Ash ’44                                         Basketball, Baseball

Samuel Hagan, Jr. ’38                      Football, Basketball, Baseball

Dr. Victor Menghetti ’40                    Football, Basketball, Volleyball, Track

Brian Mondschein ’72                       Football, Wrestling, Track

1975 State Champion Girls Field Hockey Team

 

Induction Class of 2003
 

John Barlow ’68                                Football, Baseball, Lacrosse

Nick “Butch” Farina ’39                    Football, Baseball

Patti Gavin ’82                                  Swimming

Nazz Mariani ’39                               Football

Joanne O’Connor ’82                       Cross Country, Indoor Track, Track

John B. Orr ’54                                  Wrestling, Cross Country

Col. Joseph Powers ’40                   Football Track

Aubrey C. Taylor, Jr. ’41                   Football, Baseball, Track

Albert “Buddy” Woolley ’58              Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

1974, 1976, 1981 PIAA State Champion Boys Volleyball Teams

 

Induction Class of 2004

 
David Allen ’70                                  Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

Roy Q. Allen ’46                                Baseball

Shayne Willie Culpepper ’92             Cross Country, Winter Track, Track

Ryan Laubach DeVitis ’93                Cross Country, Basketball, Track, Lacrosse

Jack Foley ’43                                    Soccer, Wrestling, Baseball

Eleanor “Pete” Hess ’42                   Field Hockey, Basketball, Tennis

Jack Roy ’45                                      Football, Basketball, Golf

Joe Trickett ’44                                 Football, Basketball, Baseball

1954, 1955, 1956 State Champion Boys Track & Field

880 Yard Relay Team

1957 National AAU Indoor Championship Runner-Up Team

 

Induction Class of 2005

 
Harold Aigeldinger ’30                      Baseball

Larry Davis ’77                                  Baseball, Volleyball, Cross Country

Charles “Chick” Hodges ’57            Basketball, Tennis

William Hoeveler ’41                         Basketball

Stanley E. Johnson ’46                     Cross Country, Track

Kenneth W. Keehn ’69                      Cross Country, Wrestling, Track

Bruce McClay ’70                              Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse

Karen Pesto Coder ’75                     Field Hockey, Lacrosse

Daniel G. Phipps ’43                         Football, Basketball, Track

Nancy Wakefield McGoldrick ’76    Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

William B. Stinson, Sr.                       Coach

1983 Girls 4 X 800 State Championship Relay Team

 

Induction Class of 2006

 
Richard “Dick” Beeler ’34                Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track

George Ciccarelli, Sr. ’38                Football, Basketball, Baseball

Maddie Cotler (Weiser) ’70             Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

Judy Dennin (Glavin) ‘90                  Volleyball, Basketball, Lacrosse

Michael Manning ’90                        Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

Fred J. Martinelli ’50                        Wrestling

Larry Menghetti ’37                           Football, Basketball, Baseball

1943 Boys Suburban I Championship Baseball Team

 

Induction Class of 2007

 
Craig D. Basile II ’68                        Football, Wrestling

David Bravo ’81                                Football, Volleyball, Baseball

Charles DiPuppo ’57                        Football, Lacrosse

Benjamin C. Drake ’38                     Baseball

Richard Hamilton                               Coach

Brendan Hansen ’00                         Swimming

Kathleen M. LeBlanc ’82                  Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

Edward McIlmoyle ’59                      Basketball

Bernard Schaeffer ’62                       Basketball

Mary-Pat Stein ’81                            Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

1968-1969 Wrestling Teams

 

Induction Class of 2008

 
Stewart “Bucky” Bowers ‘57            Football, Basketball

Bill Haeberlein ’57                             Football, Lacrosse

Frank Davis ’44                                 Baseball, Basketball

Bobby DiLullo ’76                              Football, Baseball

Dr. Walton B. Hill                               Coach

Paul Kozicki ’75                                 Swimming

David Lewis ’64                                 Diving

Val Erdmanis ’69                               Football, Baseball

Rosheen Campbell ’89                     Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

Emily Ryan Person ’97                      Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse

1968 Central League Champion Baseball Team

 

Induction Class of 2009

 
Bill “Burf”Burfein ’60                          Lacrosse, Soccer, Tennis, Wrestling

Bob Castell ’80                                  Baseball, Football, Wrestling

Michael T. Jones ’97                         Cross Country, Wrestling

Justin McCarthy ’95                           Football, Lacrosse, Soccer

Bobbi Cabrey Morgan ’91                Coach

Juergen Saalmann ’55                      Cross Country

1968 Undefeated Central League Champion Football Team

 

Induction Class of 2010
 
Siobhan Campbell Rondolone '85    Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
Linda Edelman '76                              Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
Beckett Hollenbach '98                       Soccer
Ann B. Kerns                                        Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
Ken Leonard '67                                  Basketball, Lacrosse ----    Posthumous Veteran
Donald "Ridge" MacLaren '66           Football, Basketball, Lacrosse
Mark Mondschein '70                          Track, Wrestling
Colleen O'Hara '99                               Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse
1993 PIAA State Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team
         Ed Poynton, Chris Duckworth, Bob Freas & Mark Wilson
         Coached by Mike Ahlum & Jay Williams
Wayne Heim                                          Coach Induction
Val Walchak                                           Special Recognition Award
 
 Induction Class of 2011
 
Samanth Bates Floyd '93                       Cross Country, Winter Track, Track
Ivan Bell             '68                                  Soccer, Wrestling
Louis T. Hamilton '78 (Deceased)        Soccer, Volleyball, Lacrosse
David M. Jensen '82                               Football, Indoor Track, Track
Bruce H. Kennett '69                               Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse
Fred Schrader '54                                   Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
Elizabeth Tortorelli Byers '01                 Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse
1981 PIAA State Champion 400 Meter Relay Team
      Mario O. Bowler, Sr., David M. Jensen, Richard A. Santo, Jr. & Kyle Walton
      Head Coach Mike McMillen, Assistant Coach Mike Ahlum
Karl Keck                                                  Coach Induction
George Campbell                                    Special Recognition Award
 
 Induction Class of 2013
 
 Robert "Bob"Cabrelli '67                          Football, Basketball
Judy (Hackett) Keers '66                           Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
George "Buddy" Marucci '70                     Golf
Carey (Horrigan) Vesely '86                      Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Megan Vetter '01                                       Basketball, Soccer, Lacrosse
1963-64 Girls' Basketball Team
1964-65 Girls' Basketball Team
Robert Bush                                              Coach
Dale R. Bonsall, Wrestling Coach             Special Recognition Award
 
 
INDUCTION CLASS OF 2015
 
Ray Baur, Jr. '92                                               Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse
Margaret Elderton '04                                       Soccer, Basketball
Chris Hoyle '93                                                 Basketball, Golf, Lacrosse
Rhian Jones '08                                                 Track, Field Hockey
Ashley Moderacki '98                                       Volleyball, Basketball, Lacrosse
Normal Wiggin ;38 (Posthumous)                     Football, Basketball, Baseball, Tennis
Rich Maxwell '66                                                Swimming
Marshall Uzzle '60                                             Track
Linda Jones, Field Hockey                                 Coach
1970 PIAA State Runner-ups Boys' Basketball Team
2003 PIAA State Championship Runner-up Girls' 4x800 Relay Team
2004 PIAA State Championship Girls' 4x800 Relay Team

CLOSE